previous section
next section


155

Appendix B
Administrative Vice-Ministers of Construction, 1948–1994

 
 

Date of Appointment

Background

Bureau

Iwasawa Tadazo

10 July 1948

Technician

Road

Nakata Masami

1 Mar. 1950

Generalist

Economic*

Inaura Shikazo

22 July 1952

Technician

 

Ishiba Jiro

18 Nov. 1955

Generalist

Secretariat

Yoneda Masafumi

1 June 1958

Technician

River

Shibata Tatsuo

16 Dec. 1958

Generalist

Secretariat

Yamamoto Saburo

1 Nov. 1961

Technician

River

Yamamoto Tatsuo

23 July 1963

Generalist

Secretariat

Yamanouchi Ichiro

18 Oct. 1963

Technician

River

Maeda Koki

7 Jan. 1965

Generalist

Secretariat

Onouchi Yukio

11 Nov. 1967

Technician

Road

Shimura Seiichi

5 June 1970

Generalist

Secretariat

Sakano Shigenobu

9 June 1972

Technician

River

Otsuru Atsushi

1 Aug. 1973

Generalist

Secretariat

Takahashi Kuniichiro

16 July 1974

Technician

Road

Takahashi Hiroma

11 June 1976

Generalist

Secretariat

Inoue Takashi

23 May 1978

Technician

Road

Awaya Toshinobu

17 July 1979

Generalist

Secretariat

Inada Yutaka

10 June 1981

Technician

River

Maruyama Yoshihito

15 June 1982

Generalist

Secretariat


156
 
 

Date of Appointment

Background

Bureau

Takahide Hidenobu

16 July 1984

Technician

City

Toyokura Hajime

1 Oct. 1985

Generalist

Secretariat

Inoue Shohei

10 Jan. 1987

Technician

River

Takahashi Susumu

12 Jan. 1988

Generalist

Secretariat

Suzuki Michio

27 June 1989

Technician

Road

Makino Toru

3 July 1990

Generalist

Secretariat

Mitani Hiroshi

26 June 1992

Technician

Road

* Nakata was chief of the General Affairs Bureau, the organizational predecessor of the Economic Affairs Bureau.


previous section
next section