Storm over Mono
[…] Power not to touch the valve
that would turn off the Rush
Creek flow.
(Photo by Larry Ford)

It was not the gulls, phalaropes, or invertebrates indigenous to Mono Lake that first forced the department to release water, but, ironically, some fish that were not even native to the Sierra.

A Law Reborn

But what had happened? How had the anglers found the key that Audubon and the Mono Lake Committee, for all their court achievements, had missed?

The state has had stream protection laws since the 1800s. In 1937, the legislature wrote the language now found in the Fish and Game Code at section 5937: "The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times . . . to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam."

This directive seems perfectly clear. But in fact, from the moment of its passage the law was evaded, interpreted almost out of existence, and simply ignored.