Storm over Mono
[…] The massive record is informative about the values of the lake, contemporary attitudes, and project history. Copy in Mono Lake Research Library, Lee Vining.

City of Los Angeles v. Aitken . 10 Cal. App. (2d) 460 (1935). Los Angeles sought to reduce the Tuolumne jury's awards to lakeshore property owners. The Third District Court of Appeal in Sacramento upheld the awards, declaring, "Irrigation and household uses of water are not the only reasonable or beneficial purposes for which [water] may be employed" (474).

California Fish and Game Code Section 5937 . Enacted in 1937, this law provides that "The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam."

California Department of Public Works. "Before the Division of Water Resources, April 11, 1940. Opinion and Order." This document gave Los Angeles the go-ahead for Mono Basin diversions.

California Fish and Game Commission.