The Vestal and the Fasces
[…] He called for a "firm, objective basis for allocating title." Id . at 166.


189

language of the U.C.C. itself. The strongest argument for the supposed rejection of title is contained in the opening sentence of U.C.C. § 2-401:

Each provision of this Article with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title.

This ostensible denial of title and freedom of contract also seems to be reflected in the first subsection of U.C.C. § 2-401, which reads in relevant part:

Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.[194]