The Vestal and the Fasces
[…] The very fact that we distinguish the "void title" of a custodial thief and the "voidable title" of a custodial scoundrel from the "good title" of a noncustodial owner indicates that the concept of rightful possession is significantly different from the contingent fact of actual physical custody.

This distinction can be seen in the conveyancing rules of Article 2. The law of sales reflects the usual regime whereby the derivation is the default rule, and negotiation the exception. An example of a derivation rule is the first sentence of Section 2-403(1), which provides that "a purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer." There are a number of negotiation exceptions to this rule. Pursuant to the second sentence of Section 2-403(1), a good faith purchaser of goods for value takes good "title from a person with voidable title."