2— The Fasces: The Masculine Phallic Metaphor for Property
[…] Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.[194]

One might also find evidence of the rejection of traditional notions of "Title" and the disaggregation of property in several of the substantive provisions of Article 2. Consistent with the language of U.C.C. § 2-401, the location of title is irrelevant to the risk-of-loss rules of U.C.C. §§ 2-509 and 2-510 and the good-faith-purchaser rules of U.C.C. § 2-403.

And yet the rest of Part 4 of Article 2, including U.C.C. § 2-401, consists of conveyancing rules which govern when title passes, and when title is "good" or "voidable." Indeed, U.C.C. § 2-106(1) defines "sale"—the very subject matter of Article 2—as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price" even as it cross-references U.C.C. § 2-401—the U.C.C.'s famous denial of title.

What is going on here? Is property a secret mistress which commercial law publicly repudiates, yet privately embraces?