Federal Wetlands Protection under the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899
[…] For non-tidal waters, the jurisdiction extends to the ordinary high-water mark, which is defined as:
'The ordinary high water mark' on non-tidal rivers is the line on the shore established by the fluctuations of water and indicated by physical characteristics such as a clear, natural line impressed on the bank; shelving; changes in the character of soil; destruction of terrestrial vegetation; the presence of litter or debris; or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding areas. (33 CFR Section 329.11[l])
It is also stated that private ownership of a river- or lakebed "has no bearing on the existence or extent of the dominant Federal jurisdiction over a navigable waterbody."